Connecting...

W1siziisijiwmtcvmdyvmdivmdgvndkvndivnzqvc2h1dhrlcnn0b2nrxzu3mzkwntq3mc5qcgcixsxbinailcj0ahvtyiisijiwmdb4ndawiyjdlfsiccisim9wdgltaxplil1d

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998 - UK

Eames Consulting Group Holdings Ltd and its subsidiaries are committed to complying with the privacy regulations of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information that you provide to us about yourself is deemed to be "personal data" under this Act and we aim to ensure that we process such information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.


How we Manage your Personal Information

All the personal information that we obtain from you is held on our in-house database and occasionally on our manual systems. This is a global database as we are operationa in London, Singapore and Zug and, as such, your data will be transferred outside of the EEA. These locations have been approved by the European Commission as having data protection laws which adequately protect personal data. We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is maintained and up to date. It is your duty to inform us of any changes to your personal information to ensure that it is up to date. If we have no contact with you after a period of time that we consider appropriate or if we consider that certain information is no longer relevant, then we may delete or archive your personal information.

Where you provide information in response to a particular advertisement or job opportunity, we retain personal information in order to consider you for future suitable opportunities, whether or not you are successful in your initial application. You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for such future recruitment opportunities. If you do not want us to use your information for future opportunities or want to request that we delete or amend information from our database, please write to us confirming your requirements and we will react appropriately.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our online services or through direct contact with our employees. Our practices and procedures are intended to ensure that the information you submit remains private and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. Please be assured that we will not sell or share any information about you with any third parties, other than prospective employers or client companies for whom you are working, without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

Whilst we seek to ensure that all prospective employers and clients adopt a similarly confidential approach to your personal information, we cannot guarantee that this will be the case.

As set out in the Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies. We have the right to make a small charge for providing you with this information so please write to us with any such requests.


How we Use your Personal Information

We collect your personal information in order to facilitate the recruitment process. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information, but if you do not wish to disclose such information to us, we may be unable to provide you with our services or be restricted in the services we can provide since your personal information is necessary in order to assess and progress your employment opportunities.

If you are contracting through us, we will be unable to operate our relationship with you without using your personal information. Prospective employers and client companies may also be unable to proceed with recruitment or contract opportunities without sufficient information about you.

It is not our policy to seek sensitive personal information unless required for recruitment purposes, legally required or reasonably necessary for our ongoing relationship with you. Sensitive information includes data concerning race or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, political opinion, trade union membership or criminal records and proceedings. We therefore suggest that you do not offer sensitive information of this nature unless specifically requested to do so. If you do provide sensitive information for any reason, we accept this as your consent to use such information in the ways described in this policy.

We may use your personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and CV details for the following purposes:


1. Search / Permanent/ Contract Recruitment:

  • Matching your details with job vacancies, helping us find the position that suits you best;
  • Contacting you by telephone, email or post to alert you to suitable vacancies, co-ordinate interview arrangements and job offers, and to keep you up to date with new services and events;
  • Short-listing and selection;
  • Supplying your details to prospective employers for the recruitment process and, when you have found your role, arranging your future employment with them;
  • Complying with legal or our client company requirements for those placed with them, such as qualification and security checks, health and safety and immigration;
  • Obtaining references from your named referees;
  • Compiling surveys;
  • Monitoring equality of opportunity.


2. Specifically for Contract and Interim Recruitment: 

  • Managing your placements including dealing with any concerns or questions you have and dealing with issues such as hours of work, behaviour, performance, ill health, holiday and the end of placements;

If legally required to do so, we may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities.


Data Protection & Privacy Policy - Eames Consulting Group Singapore Pte Ltd

Eames Consulting Group (Singapore) Pte Ltd are committed to our compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and respecting individuals’ confidentiality of information and privacy. Please ensure you review the following information detailing how we collect, process, use and store your personal information whilst acting as a specialist recruitment business. The Eames Consulting Group Data Protection and Privacy policy may be updated from time to time to incorporate changes in legislation and internal processes.

Personal data will be collected when you send your personal details to us in the form of a CV, job application or enquiry, either via a job board or directly, during the course of providing work finding services and when carrying out any applicable background screening. Your personal data will be used solely in connection with the recruitment process and any subsequent on-boarding process, which may include subsequent direct marketing. Please note that your personal data may be disclosed to third parties for the purposes for which it is primarily collected, used or held or for a related secondary purpose. These third parties may include potential and actual employers and clients of Eames Consulting Group. Personal data will not be provided to third parties without your consent.

Eames Consulting Group (Singapore) Pte Ltd provide extensive training to our employees to ensure they are aware of and comply with our duties of confidentiality and privacy, both as a responsible business and as a commitment to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Any employee handling personal data in breach of this policy may face disciplinary charges that may, in serious cases, result in dismissal.

Personal information is stored in secure computer storage facilities and occasionally in secure paper based files. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that protected data is kept securely and protected from any loss, damage or disclosure. Whilst we may retain your personal information for a significant amount of time, this will be removed once we consider this is no longer required or alternatively upon request. Any personal information that is no longer required will be removed and destroyed appropriately.

Should you require any additional information or wish to report an alleged breach of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please contact dataprotectionsg@eamesconsulting.com. All complaints or requests for information access or removal will be acknowledged within ten working days and we will endeavour to resolve all queries within 30 days where possible.